This Is AuburnCalendar of Events
prev October 2017 next
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
1:30 PM Volleyball vs. Arkansas
3:00 PM Arts on the Hill
2
4:00 PM E.T. York Distinguished Lecture With Vimlendra Sharan
3
8:30 AM SharePoint Showcase 2017
2:00 PM Book Panel and reception
4:00 PM Book Talk: The Civil War in North Georgia
6:00 PM “Security and Privacy on the Auburn University Network”
4
10:00 AM Grad School Info Day
11:00 AM SFWS Seminar Series
2:00 PM The Future of Tall: Building a Wood High-Rise in the U.S. Seminar and Reception
3:00 PM WoW Wednesdays: Writing an Effective IRB and Avoiding Common Pitfalls
7:30 PM AU Symphonic Band Fall Concert featuring U.S. Army Herald Trumpets
5
5:00 PM Critical Conversations - Barbara Pierce Bush & Jenna Bush Hager
6:00 PM Soccer vs. Arkansas
7:00 PM “Tuning Into the Frequency of an Idea” - an artist’s talk by Sound and Music Supervisor, Dean Hurley
6
12:00 AM Swim/Dive - Orange and Blue Meet
3:00 PM This is Auburn Speaker Series -- Gen. Lloyd J. Austin (Ret.) ’86, Reflections on Leadership
3:00 PM Equestrian vs. Ole Miss
4:00 PM Southeastern Raptor Center's Football, Fans and Feathers
4:30 PM AUsome Amphibians & Reptiles
7
8
9
10:30 AM Office of Sustainability Peer Network MOU Meeting
10
4:00 PM Book Talk: Alabama Views and Words
4:00 PM Lecture: Challenges on the way to automated driving
11
11:00 AM SFWS Seminar Series
3:30 PM WoW Wednesdays: Getting Started with Survey Design
12
8:00 AM Faculty Writing Retreat
9:00 AM Fall Break EASL Retreat
13
4:00 PM Swim/Dive vs. Tennessee/Wisconsin
6:00 PM Friday Fright Nights
7:00 PM Volleyball vs. LSU
14
8:00 AM Women’s Leadership Development Workshop
10:00 AM Swim/Dive vs. Tennessee/Wisconsin
3:00 PM Softball vs. NWF State College
5:30 PM Softball vs. Enterprise State Community College
15
2:00 PM Soccer vs. Florida
6:00 PM Welcome event for Inclusion and Integrity in Election Administration symposium
16
8:30 AM Inclusion and Integrity in Election Administration symposium
12:00 PM Creating a Culturally-Inclusive Classroom
5:30 PM Screening of "Food Evolution" Hosted in Observation of World Food Day
17
7:30 AM Inclusion and Integrity in Election Administration symposium
8:00 AM Education Interview Day
11:30 AM WriteBites Chat: Why Audience Matters
11:45 AM Brown Bag Lunch & Learn - Volunteer Opportunities
4:00 PM Book Talk: A Movement of the People
6:00 PM Lecture: Understanding Immigration and Life on Both Sides of the Border
18
11:00 AM Country Fest- A Taste of Tiger Dining
11:00 AM SFWS Seminar Series
3:30 PM WoW Wednesdays: Paraphrase, Don't Plagiarize - Working with Sources Responsibly
7:00 PM Volleyball vs. South Carolina
19
1:30 PM Volleyball vs. Mississippi State
3:00 PM Leadership Workshop: Things I Wish I Had Known, or Mistakes I Wish I Had Not Made
4:00 PM Book Talk: In the Shadow of Dred Scott
5:00 PM Critical Conversations - Derald Wing Sue
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
20
12:00 AM Women's Tennis - ITA Regional Championships
1:00 PM WriteFest: Writing the First Draft
2:00 PM MacArthur Fellow to address Southeastern Regional Seminar in African Studies on Oct. 20 and 21
3:00 PM Softball vs. Chipola CC
5:30 PM Softball vs. Wallace State CC-Hanceville
6:00 PM Friday Fright Nights
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
21
12:00 AM Women's Tennis - ITA Regional Championships
11:00 AM Equestrian vs. Baylor
1:00 PM Swimming and Diving vs. Texas A & M
3:00 PM Softball vs. Valdosta State
5:30 PM Softball vs. Snead State
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
22
12:00 AM Women's Tennis - ITA Regional Championships
1:30 PM Volleyball vs. Florida
2:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
5:00 PM Soccer vs. LSU
23
12:00 AM Women's Tennis vs. ITA Regional Championships
24
4:00 PM Jackie Ormes to Black Panther: Comics and Representation
7:30 PM Theatre performance: God of Carnage
25
11:00 AM SFWS Seminar Series
2:00 PM Auburn University Career Fair
3:30 PM WoW Wednesdays: Reading Difficult Material
4:00 PM KPNC Development Committee Meeting
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
26
3:30 PM Beyond Online Course Design: Engaging Students in Online workshop
4:00 PM WLI presents Governor Kay Ivey as featured speaker
4:00 PM Book Talk: Amazing Alabama
6:00 PM Art Museum: Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
27
11:00 AM ‘ALL IN, ALL PINK’ Breast Cancer Awareness Event
1:00 PM Swimming and Diving vs. Alabama
6:00 PM Friday Fright Nights
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of carnage
28
7:30 PM Theatre production: God of Carnage
29
1:30 PM Softball vs. Central Alabama
4:00 PM Softball vs. Columbus State
30
31
9:00 AM Study Abroad and International Involvement Fair
4:00 PM Lecture by Eric Foner
Volleyball vs. Arkansas
1:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Auburn Arena
Arts on the Hill
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Pebble Hill
E.T. York Distinguished Lecture With Vimlendra Sharan
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
The Hotel at Auburn University & Dixon Conference Center (Ballroom B, Marquee)
SharePoint Showcase 2017
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Auburn Arena
Book Panel and reception
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Alumni Center Atrium
Book Talk: The Civil War in North Georgia
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pebble Hill
“Security and Privacy on the Auburn University Network”
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lowder Hall Room 5
Grad School Info Day
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Student Center 1st Floor
SFWS Seminar Series
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences, Classroom 1224, 602 Duncan Drive, Auburn, AL
The Future of Tall: Building a Wood High-Rise in the U.S. Seminar and Reception
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Telfair B. Peet Theatre
WoW Wednesdays: Writing an Effective IRB and Avoiding Common Pitfalls
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
AU Symphonic Band Fall Concert featuring U.S. Army Herald Trumpets
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre
Critical Conversations - Barbara Pierce Bush & Jenna Bush Hager
5:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Auburn Arena
Soccer vs. Arkansas
6:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Soccer Complex
“Tuning Into the Frequency of an Idea” - an artist’s talk by Sound and Music Supervisor, Dean Hurley
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Mell 2510
Swim/Dive - Orange and Blue Meet
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
This is Auburn Speaker Series -- Gen. Lloyd J. Austin (Ret.) ’86, Reflections on Leadership
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Alumni Center
Equestrian vs. Ole Miss
3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
AU Horse Center
Southeastern Raptor Center's Football, Fans and Feathers
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
1350 Pratt-Carden Drive off Shug Jordan Parkway, Auburn
AUsome Amphibians & Reptiles
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Louise Kreher Forest Ecology Preserve, 2222 N. College Street, Auburn, AL
Office of Sustainability Peer Network MOU Meeting
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
SFWS Dean's suite conference room
Book Talk: Alabama Views and Words
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pebble Hill
Lecture: Challenges on the way to automated driving
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Langdon Hall
SFWS Seminar Series
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences, Conference Room 1101, 602 Duncan Drive, Auburn, AL
WoW Wednesdays: Getting Started with Survey Design
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
Faculty Writing Retreat
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
Fall Break EASL Retreat
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Mell Classroom Building @ RBD Library, 2510
Swim/Dive vs. Tennessee/Wisconsin
4:00 PM - 4:00 PM
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
Friday Fright Nights
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Davis Arboretum
Volleyball vs. LSU
7:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Auburn Arena
Women’s Leadership Development Workshop
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Veterinary Education Center, College of Veterinary Medicine, Auburn University
Swim/Dive vs. Tennessee/Wisconsin
10:00 AM - 10:00 AM
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
Softball vs. NWF State College
3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Softball vs. Enterprise State Community College
5:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Soccer vs. Florida
2:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Soccer Complex
Welcome event for Inclusion and Integrity in Election Administration symposium
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Pebble Hill
Inclusion and Integrity in Election Administration symposium
8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
AU Hotel and Conference Center
Creating a Culturally-Inclusive Classroom
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Mell Classroom Building @ RBD Library, 4510
Screening of "Food Evolution" Hosted in Observation of World Food Day
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Foy Hall Auditorium
Inclusion and Integrity in Election Administration symposium
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
AU Hotel and Conference Center
Education Interview Day
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Student Center Ballroom
WriteBites Chat: Why Audience Matters
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
Brown Bag Lunch & Learn - Volunteer Opportunities
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Student Center - Room 2107
Book Talk: A Movement of the People
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pebble Hill
Lecture: Understanding Immigration and Life on Both Sides of the Border
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Langdon Hall
Country Fest- A Taste of Tiger Dining
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
The Green Space
SFWS Seminar Series
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences, Conference Room 1101, 602 Duncan Drive, Auburn, AL
WoW Wednesdays: Paraphrase, Don't Plagiarize - Working with Sources Responsibly
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
Volleyball vs. South Carolina
7:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Auburn Arena
Volleyball vs. Mississippi State
1:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Auburn Arena
Leadership Workshop: Things I Wish I Had Known, or Mistakes I Wish I Had Not Made
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Foy 246
Book Talk: In the Shadow of Dred Scott
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pebble Hill
Critical Conversations - Derald Wing Sue
5:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Mell Classroom Building - Room 2550
Theatre production: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Women's Tennis - ITA Regional Championships
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Yarbrough Tennis Center
WriteFest: Writing the First Draft
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
MacArthur Fellow to address Southeastern Regional Seminar in African Studies on Oct. 20 and 21
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pebble Hill
Softball vs. Chipola CC
3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Softball vs. Wallace State CC-Hanceville
5:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Friday Fright Nights
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Davis Arboretum
Theatre production: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Women's Tennis - ITA Regional Championships
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Yarbrough Tennis Center
Equestrian vs. Baylor
11:00 AM - 11:00 AM
AU Horse Center
Swimming and Diving vs. Texas A & M
1:00 PM - 1:00 PM
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
Softball vs. Valdosta State
3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Softball vs. Snead State
5:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Theatre production: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Women's Tennis - ITA Regional Championships
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Yarbrough Tennis Center
Volleyball vs. Florida
1:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Auburn Arena
Theatre production: God of Carnage
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Soccer vs. LSU
5:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Soccer Complex
Women's Tennis vs. ITA Regional Championships
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Yarbrough Tennis Center
Jackie Ormes to Black Panther: Comics and Representation
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pebble Hill
Theatre performance: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
SFWS Seminar Series
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences, Conference Room 1101, 602 Duncan Drive, Auburn, AL
Auburn University Career Fair
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Student Center Ballroom
WoW Wednesdays: Reading Difficult Material
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
ePortfolio Studio, RBD Library
KPNC Development Committee Meeting
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
FW 3315 Conference Room
Theatre production: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Beyond Online Course Design: Engaging Students in Online workshop
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Mell Classroom Building @ RBD Library, 3550
WLI presents Governor Kay Ivey as featured speaker
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre
Book Talk: Amazing Alabama
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Pebble Hill
Art Museum: Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art, (901 S. College Street)
Theatre production: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
‘ALL IN, ALL PINK’ Breast Cancer Awareness Event
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Student Center Green Space
Swimming and Diving vs. Alabama
1:00 PM - 1:00 PM
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
Friday Fright Nights
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Davis Arboretum
Theatre production: God of carnage
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Theatre production: God of Carnage
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Telfair Peet Theatre Black Box
Softball vs. Central Alabama
1:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Softball vs. Columbus State
4:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jane B. Moore Field
Study Abroad and International Involvement Fair
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Student Center Ballroom
Lecture by Eric Foner
4:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Langdon Hall